E.Y.O-S. v. Commonwealth
[…] There is no basis for us to disturb it. Nor is there any basis for us to disturb the family court's determination that termination of Mother's parental rights is in each child's best interest. The family court carefully and properly considered each of the statutory factors in conducting its best interest analysis, and its detailed findings have a substantial evidentiary foundation.

Mother notes KRS 625.090(5), which provides that "[i]f the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights." Mother contends that the family court erred in terminating her parental rights and that it abused its discretion by finding that these children would continue to be abused or neglected.