Eye-Will Dev. v. Lake Cty. Planning Comm.
[…] {¶ 37} R.C. 2505.09 provides, in part:

{¶ 38} "Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee."

{¶ 39} R.C. 2505.12 provides, in part:

{¶ 40} "An appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with any of the following:

{¶ 41} "* * *

{¶ 42} "(B) an administrative-related appeal of a final order that is not for the payment of money."

{¶ 43} This appeal was an administrative appeal of a decision that was not for the payment of money. Therefore, the provisions of R.C. 2505.06 and 2505.09 requiring a supersedeas bond to be posted do not apply to this matter.