Eye-Will Dev. v. Lake Cty. Planning Comm.
[…] This is because the affidavit does not support Driftwood's argument that the administrative appeal was moot.

{¶ 34} The following sections of the Revised Code are relevant to this matter.

{¶ 35} R.C. 2505.06 provides:

{¶ 36} "Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed."

{¶ 37} R.C. 2505.09 provides, in part:

{¶ 38} "Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee."

{¶ 39} R.C. 2505.12 provides, in part:

{¶ 40} "An appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with any of the following:

{¶ 41} "* * *

{¶ 42} "(B) an administrative-related appeal of a final order that is not for the payment of money."