Eye-Will Dev. v. Lake Cty. Planning Comm.
[…] The better practice would have been for Driftwood to file a motion to dismiss the administrative appeal, with supporting affidavits, and, if necessary, request an evidentiary hearing with the trial court on the mootness issue. However, for the purposes of this appeal, we will give Driftwood the benefit of construing its affidavit in a light most favorable to its position. This is because the affidavit does not support Driftwood's argument that the administrative appeal was moot.

{¶ 34} The following sections of the Revised Code are relevant to this matter.

{¶ 35} R.C. 2505.06 provides:

{¶ 36} "Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed."

{¶ 37} R.C. 2505.09 provides, in part: