Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Corporacion Cimex, S.A. (Cuba)
[…] And because the Commission determined that Cuba unlawfully took Exxon's property rights, our colleague reasons, we are bound to treat Exxon's ownership of those property rights as conclusive of Exxon's property interests. We do not see things the same way.

It is true that the statute establishing the Commission charged it with determining "the amount and validity of claims" "in accordance with applicable substantive law, including international law." 22 U.S.C. § 1643b(a). But the statute also directs the Commission to determine claims "for losses resulting from the . . . expropriation [of] . . . property including any rights or interests therein owned wholly or partially, directly or indirectly at the time by nationals of the United States." Id. (emphasis added). As the district court observed, the Commission thus evaluated property interests much broader than those recognized under customary international law.