Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Corporacion Cimex, S.A. (Cuba)
[…] Id. § 6081(11). While Title III provides multiple possible measures of damages, it creates a rebuttable presumption that a claimant is entitled to the amount certified to them by the Commission, in addition to court costs and attorneys' fees. See id. § 6082(a)(1)-(2). Title III also provides for treble damages when a claim to property previously certified by the Commission is at issue. See id. § 6082(a)(3)(A), (a)(3)(C)(ii).

The Act authorizes the President to suspend Title III's private right of action for periods of up to six months at a time upon determining "that the suspension is necessary to the national interests of the United States and will expedite a transition to democracy in Cuba." Id. § 6085(b). From the time of the Act's enactment, Presidents issued sequential sixmonth suspensions until 2019, when President Trump's administration announced that it would no longer suspend the right to bring Title III actions. That decision paved the way for this suit.