11-09-2017
[…] Further, ExteNet argues the City did not act reasonably because it failed to treat ExteNet "in an equivalent manner," compared to AT&T (in 2007) and T-Mobile (in 2009), under section 7901.1, subdivision (b). These arguments were rejected in T-Mobile West LLC v. City and County of San Francisco (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 334, review granted Dec. 21, 2016, S238001 (T-Mobile), which we find persuasive, and, as explained below, will follow.
Section 7901.1, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide in full: "(a) It is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed. [¶] (b) The control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner."