11-09-2017
[…] To the extent differences are discernable, we distinguish these respective lines of argument in our discussion as is necessary.
Article XII, section 5 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [C]ommission, to establish the manner and scope of review of [C]ommission action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain." Section 8 further provides, in relevant part, that "[a] city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission."
Far from demonstrating how the City has encroached upon power the Legislature has conferred upon the Commission, ExteNet has shown only that the Commission has given its approval of the DAS networks, and has exempted the equipment from review under the California Environmental Quality Act.