11-09-2017
[…] Const., Art. XI, §§ 5, 7 & 9). ExteNet's argument is essentially that the City encroached upon the Commission's purportedly exclusive authority under article XII to grant WCF siting permits.
ExteNet's arguments related to the California Constitution at times conflate with its arguments related to sections 2902, 7901, and 7901.1, which we discuss in sections II.B.2.b and II.B.2.c, post, of this opinion. To the extent differences are discernable, we distinguish these respective lines of argument in our discussion as is necessary.
Article XII, section 5 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [C]ommission, to establish the manner and scope of review of [C]ommission action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain." Section 8 further provides, in relevant part, that "[a] city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission."