11-09-2017
[…] (See City of Huntington Beach v. Public Utilities Com. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 566, 590-591 (Huntington Beach).) We next turn to consider whether these statutory provisions are at odds with the constitutional provisions noted by ExteNet.
b. No Preemption by Sections 7901 and 7901.1
ExteNet contends the City's decision to deny its permit application was pre-empted by sections 7901 and 7901.1. Section 7901 allows "[t]elegraph or telephone corporations [to] construct lines . . . along and upon any public road or highway . . . and [to] erect poles . . . for supporting the . . . wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway." ExteNet argues section 7901 does not allow the City to consider aesthetic impacts because "incommode," as used in the statute, means only blocking the ability to travel.