Experts, LLC v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Michigan Compiled Laws § 400.4111 states that "[a]n action to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under this article must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues." Experts' claims arise from Chase's decision to freeze Experts' account preventing Experts from accessing the account in late April of 2010. Since this matter was not filed until May of 2013, this claim is likewise time barred.

vii. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.4805 (Count VI)

Lastly, Experts' claim under § 440.4805 is subject to dismissal because the transactions that occurred here are not covered under this statute, which covers "fund transfers." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.4602. A fund transfer is defined as a transaction, "beginning with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the order." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.4604. Debit transfers are not covered under the statute. Id.