Exezidis v. State
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. ref'd). Here, appellant argues that the testimony was irrelevant, unduly prejudicial, and a violation of Texas Rule of Evidence 608(b). Though he cites only Rule 608(b), we construe appellant's brief to also invoke Rules 401 and 403. See Tex. R. Evid. 401 (providing test for relevant evidence), 403 (providing for potential exclusion of relevant, but unfairly prejudicial, evidence), 608(b) (barring admission of evidence in order to attack or support a witness's character for truthfulness). None of appellant's contentions is meritorious.

Article 38.371 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows, among other things, "testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim" in certain offenses involving family or dating violence, including the charged offense at issue. Tex. Code Crim.