Case No. 20-CV-192-JPS
[…] 3.1.4 FDA Authority Over Medical Foods
Brookfield markets its HPP product as a "medical food." HPP is manufactured at UAS Labs in Wausau, Wisconsin "as a Medical Food." VSL #3 is another high potency probiotic sold as a medical food, which competes with HPP and Visbiome.
The Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") differentiates between foods and drugs. Unlike a drug, a medical food cannot claim to prevent, treat, cure or mitigate the symptoms of a disease without making a drug claim that would require FDA approval. The term "medical food" has a statutory definition set out at 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3) as "a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation."