Civ. No. 14790.
[…] The few opinions which have dealt with analogous questions under sec. 6532 and its predecessor statutes have not been uniform in their approach to the problems involved. See Beardsley v. United States, D.Conn., 126 F. Supp. 775 (1954), and cases cited therein. Some have strictly enforced the limitation provision; others have applied equitable principles to avoid a harsh result which the judges felt could not have been intended by the Congress.
Sec. 301.6532-1 of Treasury Regulations on Procedure and Administration (1954 Code), as amended by T.D. 6425, 1959, 2 Cum.Bull. 384, 26 C.F.R., sec. 301.6532-1, provides in pertinent part:
"(c) The taxpayer may sign a waiver of the requirement that he be mailed a notice of disallowance. Such waiver is irrevocable and will commence the running of the 2-year period described in paragraph (a) of this section on the date the waiver is filed. The waiver shall set forth:
"(1) The type of tax and the taxable period covered by the taxpayer's claim for refund;
"(2) The amount of the claim;
"(3) The amount of the claim disallowed;