Ex parte Ware
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.2(a)(1), 31.1. Neither a letter of assignment nor a notice of appeal was filed apparently because no trial court cause number had been assigned yet.

See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.05 (West Supp. 2016) (listing Court of Criminal Appeals, district and county courts, but not courts of appeals, as courts having power to issue writs of habeas corpus); id. art. 11.09 ("If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed . . . ."); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.22(2), 31.03(e)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2016) (noting that theft of property between $100-$750 was Class B misdemeanor offense which is punishable up to 180 days in jail).