Ex parte Vega-Lopez
[…] In her petition to this court, the mother further argues that temporary emergency jurisdiction is the only other possible jurisdiction that the trial court could have exercised in the proceedings, but that the trial court lacked that type of jurisdiction as well. In his response to the mother's petition for the writ of mandamus, Potts did not address the mother's arguments on this issue and did not claim that the trial court had exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction. Section 30-3B-204, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

"(b) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under [the UCCJEA] and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-201 through 30-3B-203, [Ala.