Ex parte Vega-Lopez
[…] There is no indication that the trial court has met or intended to meet the requirements of § 30-3B-204(d) that it immediately communicate with the Georgia court and determine a period of duration for its ex parte pendente lite custody order. We further note that, to invoke the temporary emergency jurisdiction of the trial court, § 30-3B-204(a) requires either an abandonment of the child or an emergency in which it is necessary "to protect the child because the child ... is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." Potts did not allege in his complaint that the child had been abandoned, and it is unclear from Potts's allegations what specific threat or danger to the child constituted an emergency.