01-13-2023
[…] Bufford, an employee of Borbet Alabama, Inc. ("Borbet"), suffered a workplace injury. Bufford filed a claim against Borbet seeking workers’ compensation benefits, which Borbet ultimately paid Buf- ford pursuant to a settlement agreement. Of course, the settlement of Bufford’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits triggered application of the immunity provisions in the Act, but a careful reading of the relevant provision demonstrates that immunity is not at issue in the case that is presently before this Court.
Section 25-5-53 provides, in pertinent part:
"The rights and remedies granted in [the Act] to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee … at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death. Except as provided in [the Act], no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer’s employee, for purposes of [the Act], whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend … to an … employee of the same employer."
(Emphasis added.) In reading the plain language of § 25-5-53, it is clear that Borbet is entitled to immunity from any action brought against it by Bufford. Borbet is not, however, a party in this case.