01-13-2023
[…] Standard of Review
[1, 2] This Court typically does not conduct mandamus review of a trial court’s denial of a motion for summary judgment. Ex parte Simpson, 36 So. 3d 15, 22 (Ala. 2009). But an exception exists when summary judgment has been sought on immunity grounds. Id. Here, the Act expressly immunizes employees from suits by their co-employees stemming from on-the-job accidents unless there is some evidence of the defendant employee’s willful conduct. See § 25-5-53 (explaining that the rights and remedies granted injured employees by the Act generally "exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee" and that "immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend .. to an … employee of the same employer" (emphasis added)); see also Powell v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 646 So. 2d at 638 ("In 1985 . . the legislature passed Act 85-41, Ala. Acts 1985, which extensively amended [the Act] and added to it a qualified immunity for all co-employees.").