Ex parte V.A.
[…] (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(1)-(2). Under this statute, an expunction is not available when the petitioner has been convicted, the conviction is final, and the conviction has not been overturned or affected by a pardon. See id. arts. 55.01(a)(1)-(2), (b)(1), 55.02, § 1a(a) (explaining that the "trial court presiding over a case in which a defendant is convicted and subsequently granted relief or pardoned on the basis of actual innocence . . . shall enter an order of expunction" (emphasis added)); see also Henry v. State, No. 04-16-00319-CV, 2017 WL 361763, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 25, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("[A]s a general rule, article 55.01 does not permit expunction of records resulting in a final conviction."); S.J. v. State, 438 S.W.3d 838, 841 (Tex.