SC-2023-0720
[…] Finally, the Board responded to Patrick's arguments regarding § 35-15-24. Specifically, it contended that "the foregoing portions of the recreational statutes ... limit the owner and operator of public recreational land to [being liable for only] willful and malicious conduct." It also contended that Patrick had not included any allegation of willful or malicious conduct by the Board. The Board further argued that Patrick had not satisfied her obligation to establish the requirements of § 35-15-24(a)(2), which requires a showing "(2) [t]hat a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm," and § 35-15-24(a)(3), which requires a showing "(3) [t]hat the condition, use, structure, or activity is not apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land." It contended that there was not any evidence demonstrating that the condition of the parking lot was dangerous because the evidence indicated that the parking lot had been in that condition for many years without a prior mishap; that there was not any evidence demonstrating that the condition of