SC-2023-0720
[…] "(1) Extend any assurance that the outdoor recreational land is safe for any purpose;
"(2) Assume responsibility for or incur legal liability for any injury to the person or property owned or controlled by a person as a result of the entry on or use of such land by such person for any recreational purpose; or
"(3) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed."
Section 35-15-24, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"(a) Nothing in [Article 2] limits in any way legal liability which otherwise might exist when such owner has actual knowledge: "(1) That the outdoor recreational land is being used for non-commercial recreational purposes;
"(2) That a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm;
"(3) That the condition, use, structure, or activity is not apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land; and