SC-2023-0720
[…] Article 2 of the recreational-use statutes, enacted in 1981, applies specifically to owners of noncommercial, public land used for recreational purposes and it provides those owners with even greater protections than Article 1. See Ala. Code 1975, § 35-15-22 (stating, in relevant part, that an owner of outdoor recreational land "owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such persons") and § 35-1523 (stating, in relevant part, that an owner of outdoor recreational land does not (1) "[e]xtend any assurance that the outdoor recreational land is safe for any purpose"; (2) "[a]ssume responsibility for or incur legal liability for any injury ... as a result of the entry on or use of such land by such person for any recreational purpose"; or (3) "[c]onfer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed"). Relevant here, § 35-15-24, Ala.