SC-2023-0720
[…] Therefore, the Board clearly established that the lodge, which is part of Goose Pond Colony, is not profit-motivated and is not used for commercial recreational purposes so that the recreational-use statutes would not apply.
The Board also argues that the exception to the liability protections provided by the recreational-use statutes set forth in § 35-15-24 does not apply in this case. Specifically, it contends that Patrick did not present substantial evidence establishing that it had actual knowledge of the existence of "a condition ... which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm." § 35-15-24(a)(2). In this case, Patrick had the burden of "present[ing] substantial evidence of each element to prove that the exception ... applies." Ex parte City of Guntersville, 238 So.3d 1243, 1247 (Ala. 2017).