SC-2023-0720
[…] Section 35-15-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry and use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, boating, sight-seeing, caving, climbing, rappelling, or other recreational purposes or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, use of structures or activities on such premises to persons entering for the above-stated purposes, except as provided in Section 35-15-3."
Section 35-15-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, sightsee, cave, climb, rappel, or engage in other sporting or recreational activities upon such premises does not thereby extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such
purpose nor constitute the person to whom permission has been granted the legal status of an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed or assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of such person to whom permission has been granted, except as provided in Section 35-15-4."
Section 35-15-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides: