SC-2023-0720
[…] purpose nor constitute the person to whom permission has been granted the legal status of an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed or assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of such person to whom permission has been granted, except as provided in Section 35-15-4."
Section 35-15-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"[Article 1] does not limit the liability which otherwise exists for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or for injury suffered in any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, cave, climb, rappel, or sight-see was granted for commercial enterprise for profit; or for injury caused by acts of persons to whom permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or sight-see was granted to third persons as to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises owed a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger."
Section 35-15-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Nothing in [Article 1] creates a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to person or property."
Section 35-15-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides: