SC-2023-0720
[…] Wright], 654 So.2d [542,] 543 [(Ala. 1995)] (quoting West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989))."'
"Wilson v. Manning, 880 So.2d 1101, 1102 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Hobson v. American Cast Iron Pipe Co., 690 So.2d 341, 344 (Ala. 1997))."Ex parte City of Montgomery, 272 So.3d 155, 159 (Ala. 2018).
Discussion
The following provisions of the recreational-use statutes and some decisions discussing these provisions are relevant to our discussion of the arguments raised in the Board's petition.
Section 35-15-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry and use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, boating, sight-seeing, caving, climbing, rappelling, or other recreational purposes or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, use of structures or activities on such premises to persons entering for the above-stated purposes, except as provided in Section 35-15-3."
Section 35-15-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides: