SC-2023-0720
[…] and openness for the benefit of the public and also assist in preserving the health, safety, and welfare of the population; that it is in the public interest to encourage owners of land to make such areas available to the public for non-commercial recreational purposes by limiting such owners' liability towards persons entering thereon for such purposes; that such limitation on liability would encourage owners of land to allow non-commercial public recreational use of land which would not otherwise be open to the public, thereby reducing state expenditures needed to provide such areas."§ 35-15-20, Ala. Code 1975.
Section 35-15-21, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the following definitions:
"Unless the context thereof clearly indicates to the contrary, as used in [Article 2] the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"(1) Owner. Any public or private organization of any character, including a partnership, corporation, association, any individual, or any federal, state or local political subdivision or any agency of any of the foregoing having a legal right of possession of outdoor recreational land. For the purpose of [Article 2], an employee or agent of the owner, but not an independent contractor while conducting activities upon the outdoor recreational land, is deemed to be an owner.
"(2) Outdoor recreational land. Land and water, as well as buildings, structures, machinery,
and other such appurtenances used for or susceptible of recreational use.
"(3) Recreational use or Recreational purpose.