SC-2023-0720
[…] "(5) Commercial recreational use. Any use of land for the purpose of receiving consideration for opening such land to recreational use where such use or activity is profit-motivated. Consideration does not include any benefits provided by law in accordance with [Article 2], any other state or federal law, or in the form of good will for permitting recreational use as stated in [Article 2]; nor does consideration include a charge by the landowner for maintenance fees where the primary use of the land is for other than public recreational purposes."
Section 35-15-22, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Except as specifically recognized by or provided in [Article 2], an owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes."
Section 35-15-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Except as expressly provided in [Article 2], an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits noncommercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby: