SC-2023-0720
[…] Code 1975, §§ 35-15-1 through -5 ("Article 1") and §§ 35-15-20 through -28 ("Article 2"). I write specially to discuss the "wilful or malicious" language contained in Article 1 and, specifically, its omission from the language contained in Article 2.
Article 1 of the recreational-use statutes, enacted in 1965, defines and limits the duties of an owner of land in relation to persons using the owner's land for recreational purposes. Section 35-15-3, Ala. Code 1975, provides that an owner of public or private land used for certain recreational purposes owes no duty to users of the land except for injury caused by a "wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity."
Article 2 of the recreational-use statutes, enacted in 1981, applies specifically to owners of noncommercial, public land used for recreational purposes and it provides those owners with even greater protections than Article 1. See Ala.