SC-2023-0720
[…] Regarding recreational-use statutes and their purpose and scope, courts have stated as follows:
"[Section 35-15-1, Ala. Code 1975,] was enacted 'to insure that landowners were not to be held to a standard of due care toward persons upon their land with permission for hunting, fishing and recreational purposes.' Wright v. Alabama Power Co., 355 So.2d 322, 324 (Sup. Ct. of Ala. 1978).
"Section 35-15-3 exempts three situations from the limitation in 35-15-1, only one of which could possibly apply here. That exemption is stated as follows:
"'This chapter does not limit the liability which otherwise exists for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity....'"Russell ex rel. Russell v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 564 F.Supp. 1043, 1047 (N.D. Ala. 1983).
"Sections 35-15-1 through 5, Code of Ala. (1975) defines and limits the duties of a recreational land owner in relation to persons using his premises for recreational purposes. Such