No. 04-04-00897-CR
[…] Tellez argued that he was entitled to relief pursuant to article 17.151 because he had been detained for more than ninety days and had not been indicted. The State obtained an indictment against Tellez for murder and organized crime activities on November 9, 2004-103 days after Tellez's detention. After conducting a hearing on Tellez's motion for release or reduction of bond on November 23, 2004, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed. Analysis
Article 17.151 states that a defendant who is detained pending trial "must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial . . . within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151. The statute's terms are mandatory. Ex parte Kernahan, 657 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983); Ex parte Venegas, 116 S.W.3d 160, 162 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.). Where there is no indictment, the State can not be ready for trial.