T.W. v. T.A.W.
[…] Accordingly, the mother's motion to dismiss is due to be denied.

We now turn to the merits of the father's mandamus petition insofar as it seeks this court to direct the trial court to rule on his motion to domesticate and enforce the Florida custody order. Section 30-3B-107, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[i]f a question of existence or exercise of jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA] is raised in a child custody proceeding, the question, upon request of a party, must be given priority on the calendar and handled expeditiously." Section 30-3B-308, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth certain requirements for a petition seeking to enforce an order for the return of a child.