Ex parte State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Such claims are distinct, State Farm says, from direct claims against an insurer for underinsuredmotorist coverage. For such a direct claim, State Farm urges, accrual occurs on the date of the accident. Keller maintains that there is no real distinction between a direct claim against an underinsured-motorist insurer and a claim of breach of contract against an insurer because, she says, they seek the same relief. Both, she says, should not be tied to the date of the accident.

Section 32-7-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, requires automobile insurers to offer coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom." That statute defines "uninsured motor vehicle" to include "motor vehicles with respect to which ... (4) the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies available to an injured person after an accident is less than the damages which the injured