Ex Parte State
[…] The May 8, 1984, Tanner order is likened to the judgment provided for in UEDC, § 1201, and is the proper appealable order under both § 18-1A-282 and the UEDC.
By omitting UEDC, § 1209, the legislature left a void in Alabama law concerning the transferring and vesting of title. The probate court in Tanner issued its May 22, 1984, order to provide this missing link, although, as stated, there is no statutory authorization for such an order.
As stated earlier in this writing, I consider orders filed pursuant to § 18-1A-282 to be interlocutory in nature because that section orders that the "property is condemned," but only upon "payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation so assessed." Therefore, even though the property is conditionally condemned in the order, title is not divested and transferred to the condemnor until an act occurs subsequent the issuance of the order, i.e., the payment of damages and compensation.