Ex Parte State
[…] Section 18-1A-282 requires that the commissioners "make a report" in writing to the probate court, and that the probate court must then "issue an order" that the report be "recorded" (not filed or entered); the probate court must then give notice of the "entry of said order" to each party and of the right to appeal within 30 days from the "date of said order." Section 18-1A-283 then grants any party the right to appeal to the circuit court within 30 days from the "making of the order of condemnation by filing in the probate court rendering that judgment a written notice of appeal." The legislature, in these five Code sections, used the term "issue" twice, "make" or "making" three times, "file" once, "recorded" once, "date" once, and "rendering" once.

The appellate process beyond the probate level is only moderately less confusing.