Ex Parte State
[…] The appellate process beyond the probate level is only moderately less confusing. Pursuant to § 18-1A-287, the circuit court "shall make an order of condemnation," although such an order is made (not rendered) only "[u]pon the payment of the damages so assessed to the owner or other party interested therein and the payment of costs of suit into circuit court." Put another way, the circuit court order is properly made, not solely when the jury verdict is rendered but when the damages and costs are thereafter paid. Compare this to the opposite procedure in the probate court, where § 18-1A-282 states that the probate court "must issue an order that the [commissioners'] report be recorded and the property be condemned upon payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation so assessed." This section seems to make the probate order interlocutory in nature, "the property be condemned upon payment or deposit," yet that order is the final appealable order referred to in § 18-1A-283, which is either made, issued, rendered, and/or dated before the payment of damages and compensation.