Ex Parte State
[…] Section 12-13-41(2), Ala. Code 1975, requires the probate judge to "keep minutes of all his official acts and proceedings and,within three months thereafter, to record the same in well-bound books." (Emphasis added.)

As required by § 18-1A-282, Ala. Code 1975, the probate court then prepared and mailed a letter to Boutwell, dated January 27, 2004, notifying Boutwell of his right to appeal under § 18-1A-283. Ex parte City of Irondale, 686 So. 2d 1127, 1129 (Ala. 1996); Stanton v. Monroe County, 261 Ala. 61, 63, 72 So. 2d 854, 855 (1954). The letter quoted the entire text of § 18-1A-283 and included a copy of the condemnation order. Section 18-1A-283 provides:

"Any of the parties may appeal from the order of condemnation to the circuit court of the county within 30 days from the making of the order of condemnation by filing in the probate court rendering that judgment a written notice of appeal, a copy of which shall be served on the opposite party or his attorney, and on such appeal, the trial shall be de novo, and it shall be necessary to send up the proceedings only as to the parties appearing or against whom an appeal is taken."

(Emphasis added.)

On February 25, 2004, Boutwell and his attorney contacted the probate judge regarding the deadline within which to file an appeal from the condemnation order. The probate judge informed them that an appeal filed the following day, February 26, would be timely.