Ex Parte State
[…] The probate court appointed the requisite commissioners to assess the damages based upon the condemnation. On May 8, 1984, the commissioners issued their report, assessing the compensation for the Tanners' property. Also on May 8, 1984, the probate court issued an order, confirming the commissioners' report and condemning the property upon payment of the damages award into the probate court. The May 8, 1984, order is consistent with § 18-1A-282, which provides that "[a] notice of entry of said order and the amount of the award shall immediately be mailed by first class mail to each party . . . together with a notice of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of said order." There was no allegation that the May 8, 1984, order was not sent to and received by the Tanners' counsel. After damages were paid into probate court, the probate court entered a second order on May 22, 1984, confirming payment and ordering condemnation.