Ex Parte State
[…] Cas. Ins. Co. v. City of Hartselle, 460 So. 2d 1219, 1225 (Ala. 1984). Here, although § 18-1A-283 may be ambiguous if construed in isolation, it is not ambiguous when it is construed in the context of the entire legislative scheme governing condemnation proceedings. We conclude that based on the language contained in § 18-1A-282, which, along with § 18-1A-283 and other sections was originally enacted as part of Act No. 85-548, Ala. Acts 1985, the Court of Civil Appeals' construction of § 18-1A-283 is incorrect.

Section 18-1A-282, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"The commissioners must, within 20 days from their appointment, make a report in writing to the probate court stating the amount of damages and compensation ascertained and assessed by them for the owners of each tract of land, or persons injured and other parties interested therein, and thereupon, within seven days, the probate court must issue an order that the report be recorded and the property be condemned upon payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation so assessed. A notice of entry of said order and the amount of the award shall immediately be mailed by first class mail to each party whose address is known, together with a notice of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of said order."

(Emphasis added.)