Ex Parte State
[…] Section 18-1A-283 then grants any party the right to appeal to the circuit court within 30 days from the "making of the order of condemnation by filing in the probate court rendering that judgment a written notice of appeal." The legislature, in these five Code sections, used the term "issue" twice, "make" or "making" three times, "file" once, "recorded" once, "date" once, and "rendering" once.

The appellate process beyond the probate level is only moderately less confusing. Pursuant to § 18-1A-287, the circuit court "shall make an order of condemnation," although such an order is made (not rendered) only "[u]pon the payment of the damages so assessed to the owner or other party interested therein and the payment of costs of suit into circuit court." Put another way, the circuit court order is properly made, not solely when the jury verdict is rendered but when the damages and costs are thereafter paid.