Ex Parte State
[…] R. Civ. P.; Boutwell v. State, [Ms. 2040477, November 18, 2005] ___ So. 2d ___, ___ (Ala.Civ.App. 2005).
The general rule is that the time for taking an appeal runs from the entry of the judgment appealed from. Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. App. P. If this appeal were subject to that rule, it would be necessary to determine whether the act of recording the order in the probate minutes is equivalent to the entry of the judgment. Section 18-1A-283 is an exception to the general rule, however, and instructs that the time for taking an appeal is calculated from the "making of the order."
Section 12-13-41(2), Ala. Code 1975, requires the probate judge to "keep minutes of all his official acts and proceedings and,within three months thereafter, to record the same in well-bound books." (Emphasis added.)

As required by § 18-1A-282, Ala. Code 1975, the probate court then prepared and mailed a letter to Boutwell, dated January 27, 2004, notifying Boutwell of his right to appeal under § 18-1A-283. Ex parte City of Irondale, 686 So. 2d 1127, 1129 (Ala. 1996); Stanton v.