1200102 1200103 1200104 1200105 1200106 1200107
[…] "Under the Alabama Constitution, a circuit court 'shall exercise general jurisdiction in all cases except as may be otherwise provided by law.' Amend. No. 328, § 6.04(b), Ala. Const. 1901 [now § 142, Official Recomp.]." Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536, 538 (Ala. 2006). Thus, as long as the Stratcap petitions were filed in accordance with the jurisdictional requirements of the ASSPA, the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the petitions.
Thomas does not appear to have been the correct "payee" under the terms of the structured settlement or under the definition of that term in § 6-11-51(8), Ala. Code 1975. See supra note 14.
Section 6-11-53, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order or order of a responsible administrative authority based on express findings by the court or responsible administrative authority, ..."(Emphasis added.) Section 6-11-55, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the filing of petitions for the transfer of structured-settlement-payment rights.