1200102 1200103 1200104 1200105 1200106 1200107
[…] "(6) Notification of the time and place of the hearing and notification of the manner in which and the time by which written responses to the application must be filed, which shall be not less than 15 days after service of the transferee's notice, in order to be considered by the court or responsible administrative authority.
"(c) The notice and application required by subsection (b) shall be served on all interested parties in the manner provided by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure for the service of process."(Emphasis added.)
Section 6-11-51(11), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "responsible administrative authority" as, "[w]ith respect to a structured settlement, any government authority vested by law with exclusive jurisdiction over the settled claim resolved by such structured settlement."
The brothers have noted that the Calhoun Circuit Court did not approve the structured settlement.