1200102 1200103 1200104 1200105 1200106 1200107
[…] Section 6-11-51(16), Ala. Code 1975, defines "structured settlement payment rights" as follows:
"Rights to receive periodic payments under a structured settlement, whether from the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer, where:
"a. The payee is domiciled in, or the domicile or principal place of business of the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer is located in, this state.
"b. The structured settlement agreement was approved by a court or responsible administrative authority in this state.
"c. The structured settlement agreement is expressly governed by the laws of this state."
The Stratcap petitions named Thomas as the defendant in the four actions, but that was a formality given that Thomas did not oppose the transfers, which is typical in such transfer transactions. See, e.g., Daniel W. Hindert and Craig H. Ulman, Transfers of Structured Settlement Payment Rights: What Judges Should Know About Structured Settlement Protection Acts, 44 Judges' Journal, Issue No. 2, 19, 28 (Spring 2005) (explaining that "most applications for approval of transfers of structured settlement payment rights are unopposed").
Section 6-11-51(8), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "payee" as "[a]n individual who is receiving tax free payments under a structured settlement and proposes to make a transfer of payment rights thereunder." Section 6-11-51(20) defines a "transferee" as "[a] party acquiring or proposing to acquire structured settlement payment rights through a transfer; provided that the term does not include a secured party who has not received a transfer of the structured settlement payment rights as the term 'transfer' is defined in subdivision (18)."
See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 6-11-53 and 6-11-55(b).
On March 13, 2012, the circuit court held a hearing on Stratcap's transfer petitions. The notices for that hearing indicated that American General and MassMutual were given notice of that hearing but that the brothers were not given such notice.