1200102 1200103 1200104 1200105 1200106 1200107
[…] The brothers also contend that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction in the Stratcap actions because they were never given notice of the Stratcap petitions. Subsection 6-ll-55(b)(5), quoted in full above, requires "interested part[ies]" to be given notice of the filing of transfer petitions so that they may "support, oppose, or otherwise respond to the transferee's application, either in person or by counsel." It is undisputed that the brothers did not receive notice of the Stratcap actions, and the Farver trust does not deny that the brothers were "interested parties," which § 6-11-51(6) defines as, "[w]ith respect to any structured settlement, the payee, any beneficiary irrevocably designated under the annuity contract to receive payments following the payee's death, the annuity issuer, the structured settlement obligor, and any other party that has continuing rights or obligations under such structured settlement." The brothers argue that the failure to give notice to interested parties, as required by § 6-ll-55(b)(5) and in accordance with § 6-ll-55(b)(6) of the ASSPA, is a jurisdictional defect that voids the transfers approved by the circuit court in the April 26, 2012, orders.