1200102 1200103 1200104 1200105 1200106 1200107
[…] Code 1975. See supra note 14.
Section 6-11-53, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"No direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order or order of a responsible administrative authority based on express findings by the court or responsible administrative authority, ..."(Emphasis added.) Section 6-11-55, Ala. Code 1975, addresses the filing of petitions for the transfer of structured-settlement-payment rights.
"(a) An application under [the AS SPA] for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be made by the transferee and may be brought in the county in which the payee resides, in the county in which the structured settlement obligor or the annuity issuer maintains its principal place of business, or in any court or before any responsible administrative authority which approved the structured settlement agreement.
"(b) Not less than 20 days prior to the scheduled hearing on any application for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under Section 6-11-53, [Ala.