NO. WR-87,190-02
[…] Crim. App. 1995). Bracketed material absent from Lane but present in Poindexter and Joseph.
But methamphetamine and methylethcathinone fall within different penalty groups, and it could be argued that the culpable mental state applies at least to the penalty group that the substance is in. If that were so, then the intent or knowledge with respect to a drug in penalty group 2 might differ from the intent or knowledge with respect to a drug in penalty group 1. But this difference ultimately does not matter because of the law of transferred intent.
Compare TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115 ("if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1"), with id. § 481.116 ("if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2").
The Penal Code contains two "transferred intent" doctrines, but the one applicable here involves the transfer of intent from one offense to another: