82-1084.
[…] Smith v. State, 256 Ala. 444, 55 So.2d 208; Rutherford v. State, 49 Ala. App. 246, 270 So.2d 678, cert. denied, 289 Ala. 751, 270 So.2d 679. . . .
Racine, 291 Ala. at 687, 286 So.2d at 898.
There is a stark contrast between our court's resolution of this problem in the area of criminal law and our resolution made in the area of civil law. There simply can be no splitting of a civil cause of action. The doctrine of res judicata (the civil correspondent of double jeopardy) attaches. Code 1975, § 6-5-440 states:
No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.
See, also, Terrell v. City of Bessemer, 406 So.2d 337 (Ala. 1981); Sessions v. Jack Cole Co., 276 Ala. 10, 158 So.2d 652 (1963).