Ex parte Reed
[…] On her way to work." • "[F]ingerprints can last for years. Semen, on the other hand, can be dated. And semen, specifically spermatoza, only stays about 24 hours." • "[S]emen is not something that hangs around for days on end."

In order to establish that he is entitled to relief under Article 11.073, applicant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if the newly available scientific evidence had been presented at his trial. Robbins, 478 S.W.3d at 690; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.073 (permitting granting of post-conviction relief based on previously unavailable relevant scientific evidence that contradicts evidence relied on by the State at trial, based on the court's assessment that, "had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted").