09-22-00405-CR
[…] See id. at 697; see also Ex parte Griffin, No. 03-21-00198-CR, 2023 WL 2837487, at *3 (Tex. App.-Austin Apr. 7, 2023, no pet.) (order &mem op., not designated for publication).
As indicated above, the trial court in its "ORDER" neither denied Randall's habeas application as frivolous nor entered written findings of fact and conclusions of law. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 § 7(a). Even though the section quoted above provides that "[t]he court may require the prevailing party to submit a proposed order[,]" this does not relieve the trial court from strictly complying with the section. Ex parte Jones, 397 S.W.3d at 696; see also Ex parte Griffin, 2023 WL 2837487, at *3.