09-22-00405-CR
[…] The trial court's "ORDER" specifically provided that:
On August 1, 2022, came on for hearing Petitioner's application for postconviction writ of habeas corpus under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072. After hearing evidence and arguments thereon, the Court determines that said application should be, and is, denied.
This appeal followed.
II. Analysis
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.072, § 7(a) specifically provides that:
If the court determines from the face of the application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court may require the prevailing party to submit a proposed order.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 7(a).
"Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.'" Ex parte Jones, 367 S.W.3d 696, 696 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2012, no pet.) (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1) (remanding for compliance with the Code of Criminal Procedure).