Ex parte Patterson
[…] In keeping with this specific provision of the Government Code, it still quite sensibly comports with principles of in pari materia to limit the application of Article 11.25's extraordinary remedy to pre-conviction inmates, at least in felony cases.

It is true that the provisions of Section 508.146 will not apply to Applicant because one of her felonies was a capital murder for which she received a sentence of life without parole. Inmates serving sentences of life without parole are excepted from eligibility for medically recommended intensive supervision. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.146(a) ("An inmate other than an inmate who is serving a sentence of death or life without parole may be released on medically recommended intensive supervision ..."). But it appears likely that Section 508.146 is the more specific statute governing the release of penitentiary inmates on account of life-threatening circumstances, not Article 11.25.