Ex parte Nunez
[…] State v. Johnson, 475 S.W.3d 860, 864 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). However, when the statute restricts and punishes speech based on its content, the usual presumption of constitutionality does not apply. Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 15. Instead, content-based regulations are presumptively invalid, and the State bears the burden to rebut that presumption. Id. A court must use strict scrutiny in its review of a content-based regulation. Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 344-45; Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 15-16.

To determine which presumption applies, we must determine whether the applicable subsection of Section 21.15(b) regulates speech based upon the content of the speech. Section 21.15(b) provides:

A person commits an offense if, without the other person's consent and with intent to invade the privacy of the other person, the person:

(1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of an intimate area of another person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the intimate area is not subject to public view;
(2) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another in a bathroom or changing room; or

(3) knowing the character and content of the photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission, promotes a photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission described by Subdivision (1) or (2).
PENAL § 21.15(b).

The State urges this court to hold that Section 21.15(b)(2) prohibits noncommunicative behavior rather than expressive conduct and, therefore, is not subject to First Amendment scrutiny.