Ex parte Nunez
[…] Id.

Second, Section 21.15(b)(2) is narrowly drawn. In applying the strict scrutiny standard to Section 21.15(b)(1)—and holding that Section 21.15(b)(1) did not survive strict scrutiny and was unconstitutional on its face in violation of the First Amendment—the Court of Criminal Appeals in Thompson indicated that Section 21.15(b)(2) would indeed meet the strict scrutiny standard:

One need only look at the next subsection of the statute—§ 21.15(b)(2)—to see an example of a provision that is in fact narrowly drawn to protect substantial privacy interests—the provision that makes it a crime to "photograph or . . . record[] . . . a visual image of another at a location that is a bathroom or private dressing room."
Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 348-49 (alterations in original) (quoting former PENAL § 21.15(b)(2) (2007)).

Nunez asserts that, insofar as it addressed Section 21.15(b)(2), the Thompson opinion is dicta and does not control the present case.