Ex parte Nunez
[…] Id. at 464-65. Animal cruelty was broadly defined in the statute to include animals that had been intentionally wounded or killed, thus including depictions of activities that are protected by the First Amendment. Id. at 465, 474, 481. Here, Section 21.15(b)(2) is not overbroad and is limited in scope; it limits the proscribed conduct to photographing, recording, broadcasting, or transmitting a visual image of another "in a bathroom or changing room" if done "without the other person's consent and with intent to invade the privacy of the other person." PENAL § 21.15(b)(2). We have considered the Supreme Court cases cited by Nunez, and we conclude that each is distinguishable from the case before us.

We agree with Nunez that we are not compelled to follow any dicta in Thompson.