Ex Parte Newell
[…] It does not provide for a case where an information has been filed within the thirty days and a trial has been had thereon, and a new information is directed by the court because of an acquittal upon the trial of the original information on the ground of variance. In such a case a new information is authorized by section 1165, and it is manifest that the provision of section 1382 applies only to the information first filed where the filing is delayed more than thirty days after the commitment to answer.

Section 1165 provides that where an acquittal occurs because of a variance between the pleading and proof, the court may order the defendant to be detained in custody "to the end that a new indictment or information may be preferred, in the same manner and with like effect as provided in section 1117." Section 1117 provides that when the trial of a cause is discontinued and a jury discharged because the facts alleged did not constitute an offense, and the court, nevertheless, believes from the evidence adduced or for other good reasons that a new charge can be framed which will constitute an