Ex parte Mullen
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the Mullens' first argument is dispositive; therefore, we express no opinion regarding their second argument.

As noted, the Mullens first argue that the only proper venue for this action is Walker County because that is where the property is situated and because, in the "demand for relief," the Leos' complaint requested awards of compensatory and punitive damages and "such other and further relief to which they may be entitled in law or in equity." (Emphasis added.) The Mullens cite § 6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, and Rule 82(b), Ala. R. Civ. P. Section 6-3-2 provides:

"(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:
"(1) All actions for the recovery of land, of the possession thereof, or for a trespass thereto must be commenced in the county where the land or a material part thereof lies.
"(2) All actions on contracts, except as may be otherwise provided, must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides if such defendant has within the state a permanent residence.