Ex parte Mullen
[…] "(2) If the action is to enjoin proceedings on judgments in other courts, it may be commenced in the county in which such proceedings are pending or judgment entered.
"(3) Except as may be otherwise provided, actions must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or a material defendant resides.
"(4) In the case of nonresidents, actions must be commenced in the county where the subject of the action or any portion of the same was when the claim arose or the act on which the action is founded was to be performed."

Section 6-1-1(b), Ala. Code 1975, states: "The adoption of the 1975 Code of Alabama shall not repeal, alter, amend, or modify any rule governing civil procedure heretofore promulgated by the Supreme Court of Alabama." Section 6-1-2, Ala.