Ex parte Mullen
[…] "(3) Except as may be otherwise provided, actions must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or a material defendant resides.
"(4) In the case of nonresidents, actions must be commenced in the county where the subject of the action or any portion of the same was when the claim arose or the act on which the action is founded was to be performed."

Section 6-1-1(b), Ala. Code 1975, states: "The adoption of the 1975 Code of Alabama shall not repeal, alter, amend, or modify any rule governing civil procedure heretofore promulgated by the Supreme Court of Alabama." Section 6-1-2, Ala. Code 1975, states: "Any provisions of this title regulating procedure shall apply only if the procedure is not governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, or any other rule of practice and procedure as may be adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama."

The Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure became effective in 1973. See Rule 86, Ala. R. Civ. P.; Phillips v. D. &J. Enters., 292 Ala. 31, 288 So.2d 137 (1973). Rule 82(b) provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) Venue of Actions.