Ex Parte McGee
[…] Summary of this case from Perez v. Stephens

granting habeas corpus relief for an inmate who was entitled to be released to mandatory supervision

Summary of this case from Whitson v. Stephens
Case details for

Ex Parte McGee

Case Details

Full title:Ex parte Steven Mack McGEE

Court:Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas

Date published: Feb 18, 1998

Citations

962 S.W.2d 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)

Citing Cases

Whitson v. Stephens

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a state habeas corpus application under Article 11.07 of…

Walp v. Williams

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.147 (Vernon 2004) ("[A] parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is…