Ex parte Jones
[…] We affirm the trial court's order.

On August 12, 2020, appellant was arrested in Fort Bend County for a murder he allegedly committed in Collin County. After spending some time in jail in Fort Bend County and Dallas County, appellant was eventually transferred to Collin County on October 7, 2020. Appellant was indicted for murder on November 10, 2020, and a few days later, a Collin County magistrate set bond at $500,000.

After his indictment, appellant filed an application for writ of habeas corpus contending his confinement was illegal under article 17.151 because he had been detained for more than ninety days without an indictment being returned. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, §1(1) ("A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within ninety days of the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony.").

Subsequently, appellant filed a "Request for Immediate Relief Pursuant to C.C.P. 17.151" in which he explained his position that he was arrested on August 12, 2020 and charged on November 10, 2020, a ninety-one day time period.