Ex parte J.D.J.
[…] [3] In the appeal, the prospective adoptive parents first argue that the probate court erred by allowing the mother to withdraw her consent to the adoption of the child without holding an evidentiary hearing on that issue. The prospective adoptive parents rely on § 26-10A-24(a) and (d) as support for their argument that the probate court was required to hold a hearing on the mother’s motion to withdraw her consent. They also argue that the probate court’s failure to hold a hearing negatively impacted their rights to due process.

Section 26-10A-24, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Whenever a motion contesting the adoption is filed, the court shall set the matter for a contested hearing to determine:
"….
"(4) Whether a consent or relinquishment may be withdrawn,
"….
"(d) After hearing evidence at a contested hearing, the court shall dismiss the adoption proceeding if the court finds:
"….
"(4) That a necessary consent may be withdrawn,"