Ex parte J.D.J.
[…] Code 1975, § 26-10A-18, the probate court, on October 13, 2022, entered an interlocutory order of adoption, awarding custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parents pending the conclusion of the adoption proceeding or further order of the probate court. Also on October 13, 2022, the mother, at that time acting pro se, filed with the probate court a letter in which she stated that she desired to withdraw her consent to the adoption. The prospective adoptive parents challenged the mother’s attempt to withdraw her consent as coming too late. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-13(b) (stating that an express consent to adoption may be withdrawn within 14 days of its execution or of the birth of the child, whichever comes last, "if the court finds that the withdrawal is reasonable under the circumstances and consistent with the best interest of the child").

The interlocutory order of adoption also scheduled a dispositional hearing to take place on January 10, 2023, at 10:00 a.m.