1951294.
[…] ". . . .
"(b) Rape in the second degree is a Class B felony."
For a conviction of rape in the first degree, sexual intercourse with forcible compulsion must exist. "Forcible compulsion" is defined in § 13A-6-60(8) as follows:
"Physical force that overcomes earnest resistance or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of immediate death or serious physical injury to himself or another person."
(Emphasis added.)
However, sexual misconduct requires lack of consent, not forcible compulsion as does rape in the first degree. In pertinent part, Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-65, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if:
"(1) Being a male, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female without her consent, under circumstances other than those covered by Sections 13A-6-61 and 13A-6-62; or with her consent where consent was obtained by the use of any fraud or artifice. . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
Sexual misconduct consists of sexual intercourse without the victim's consent, but not by forcible compulsion. Ex parte Cordar, 538 So.2d 1246, 1248 (Ala. 1988). Lack of consent is a required element of sexual misconduct. Ala.