1951294.
[…] (R. 700-01.)
The jury was first charged that sexual misconduct requires lack of consent and that earnest physical resistance is not required. Later in the same charge, however, the jury was told that in both rape and sexual misconduct, the sexual intercourse must have resulted from the element of forcible compulsion. The jury charge made forcible compulsion an element of both rape and sexual misconduct, when in fact, forcible compulsion is not required for sexual misconduct.
"Rape" and "sexual misconduct" are not the same substantive crime. In pertinent part, Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-61, provides:
" (a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(1) He engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) Section 13A-6-62, dealing with rape in the second degree, does not include the element of forcible compulsion and, therefore, will not be discussed further in this analysis.