1951294.
[…] "Rape" and "sexual misconduct" are not the same substantive crime. In pertinent part, Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-61, provides:
" (a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
"(1) He engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) Section 13A-6-62, dealing with rape in the second degree, does not include the element of forcible compulsion and, therefore, will not be discussed further in this analysis.
Section 13A-6-62 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the second degree if:
"(1) Being 16 years old or older, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female less than 16 and more than 12 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the female.
". . . .
"(b) Rape in the second degree is a Class B felony."