No. 04-09-00332-CR
[…] Brown, 907 S.W.3d at 839. However, "where manifest necessity exists to declare a mistrial," the defendant may be retried. Id. (citing Oregon v. Kennedy, 456 U.S. 667, 672 (1982)). Manifest necessity may exist "where a jury is unable to arrive at a verdict after considerable deliberation." See id. (citing United States v. Perez, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 579, 579-80 (1824)); cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.31 (Vernon 2006) ("[T]he court may . . . discharge [the jury] where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree."). On the other hand, there is no manifest necessity to order a mistrial if the court fails to exercise a less drastic alternative.