NUMBER 13-11 -00380-CR
[…] Kentucky—are identical to the legal authority and arguments in his initial application. As such, Herrera did not allege "specific facts" showing that the legal basis for his subsequent application was unavailable at the time of his first. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 9(a). However, because the trial court apparently relied on it and in the interest of justice, we will address whether Golding does provide a new legal basis for the subsequent application.
--------
Section 9(b) provides that "a legal basis of a claim is unavailable" if "on or before the date" of the initial application "the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 9(b). In Golding, the First Court of Appeals held that Padilla applied retroactively to an ineffective assistance claim based on a 1994 guilty plea. Golding, 2011 Tex. App.