NUMBER 13-11 -00380-CR
[…] The only addition to the application was the inclusion of Herrera's mother's affidavit, in which she averred, in relevant part:
Attorney Garcia did not ask my son Jose any questions regarding his immigration status. He only spoke with Jose for no more than five (5) minutes before he pled. Mr. Garcia did not advise my son that his guilty plea could and would result in his deportation. My son Jose did not know he could get deported by pleading guilty.
Section 9(c) provides that "a factual basis of a claim is unavailable" at the time of the initial application "if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date." See id. art. 11.072, § 9(c). Herrera's subsequent application provided no new facts that were not already provided in his initial application, and thus, it provided no factual basis that had not already been provided to the trial court. See id. art. 11.072, § 9(a).