Ex Parte Forsyth
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3, et seq. Applicant was convicted of the felony offense of driving while intoxicated, and punishment was assessed at five years confinement. Applicant's direct appeal was dismissed for want of jurisdiction for failure to timely file the notice of appeal. Applicant contends, inter alia, that he was denied his right to appeal. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that Applicant be granted an out-of-time appeal. We agree. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04 (j)(2), requires appointed counsel to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel". The duty to perfect an appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel , 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988).