Ex parte Escobar
[…] (2) The scientific evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date of the application; and
(3)The court must make findings of the foregoing and also find that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.
Art. 11.073(b)(1) & (2). When assessing reasonable diligence, "the court shall consider whether the field of scientific knowledge, a testifying expert's scientific knowledge, or a scientific method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based" has changed since the date of trial (for a determination with respect to an original application) or the date upon which a previous application was filed (for a determination made with respect to a subsequent application). Art. 11.073(d).

Applicant has failed to meet these requirements.