Ex parte Elston
[…] Then, if Brand successfully completed the probationary portion of his sentence under count 7, he would have to report to prison once again after being out of prison, on probation and during the suspended portion of his sentence for count 7,
for a total of 15 years. Only then would he begin serving the confinement portion of his sentence under count 8. It is difficult to believe that this was the result intended by the trial court.
"Section 14-3-38 provides, in pertinent part:
"'When a convict is sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary on two or more convictions, ... such sentences shall be cumulative and shall be served consecutively, the first term thereof beginning to run from the date on which such prisoner is received at the penitentiary, ... and his second and subsequent terms, each, beginning on the expiration of the preceding term.'