Ex parte Elston
[…] The defendants in Brand v. State, 93 So.3d 985 (Ala.Crim.App.2011), and Pack v. State, 331 So.3d 1179 (Ala.Crim.App.2021), did not seek certiorari review by this Court.

In its brief to this Court, the State argues that consecutive split sentences are legal under Alabama law. First, the State notes that the Split Sentence Act does not prohibit or provide any indication that its terms are not applicable to consecutive sentences. Second, the State notes that consecutive sentences have long been the default in Alabama. Section 14-3-38(a), Ala. Code 1975, which predates the enactment of the Split Sentence Act, provides that

"[w]hen a convict is sentenced to imprisonment in the penitentiary on two or more convictions, unless it is specifically ordered ... that such sentences be served concurre ntly, such sentences shall be cumulative and shall be served consecutively, the first term thereof beginning to run
from the date on which such prisoner is received at the penitentiary, . . . and his second and subsequent terms, each, beginning on the expiration of the preceding term."
(Emphasis added.) Likewise, Rule 26.12(a), Ala. R. Crim. P., provides that "[s]eparate sentences of imprisonment imposed on a defendant for two or more offenses shall run consecutively, unless the judge at the time of sentencing directs otherwise ...." (Emphasis added.)