No. 13-10-00130-CV
[…] Further, Duran has not filed a brief in this matter, nor has he directed us to any evidence demonstrating that the TDPS actually received notice of the September 30, 2009 hearing.
Because we have sustained the TDPS's second issue, we need not address its first issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
We note, however, that the September 30, 2009 order expunges the records related to two offenses that were not included in Duran's petition for expunction and that, according to the TDPS and the order on appeal, resulted in Duran's conviction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B) (Vernon 2006) (stating that one of the requirements for expunction is that "the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending").
V. Conclusion
The judgment of the trial court is reversed, the expunction order is set aside, and the case is remanded to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.