concluding challenge to criminal solicitation of a minor "by any means" was facially unconstitutional was not cognizable by pretrial writ of habeas corpus
[…] In a single issue, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying him relief because the statute is unconstitutional as applied to him. We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.
Appellant is charged by indictment with criminal solicitation of a minor with intent to commit sexual assault. He filed a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus seeking to bar his prosecution, asserting that section 15.031 of the Texas Penal Code is both facially unconstitutional and unconstitutional as applied to him. The trial court denied appellant relief, and this appeal followed.
A person commits an offense if, "with intent that an offense under section...22.011 (sexual assault)...be committed, the person, by any means, requests, commands, or attempts to induce a minor or another whom the person believes to be a minor to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding the actor's conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute an offense under one of those sections or would make the minor or other believed by the person to be a minor a party to the commission of an offense under one of those sections. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.031(b) (West Supp. 2014). --------
In a single issue on appeal, appellant contends the trial court erroneously denied his writ of habeas corpus because the statute upon which the indictment is based is unconstitutional as applied to his case.