Ex parte Davis
[…] Id. at 809. In other words, the State had sought to go all the way from a state-jail felony to a habitual range in a single proceeding. In asserting that habitual punishment was proper there, the State contended that the phrase "punishable under" as used in the first part of Section 12.42(d) ("... if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses ....") referred to the specific provision under which the defendant was sentenced for an offense, not the punishment range applicable to the offense for which he was tried. The Court rejected this argument and held the enhancement improper.