Ex parte Davis
[…] A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d) (emphasis added). Under the express statutory terms, all prior felony convictions are allowed to be used to enhance any future felony punishment, unless the prior conviction is "for a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a)." Id. (emphasis added).

This necessarily raises the question—what exactly constitutes a "state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a)"? Section 12.35(a) provides:

Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.35(a) (emphasis added).