Ex parte Davis
[…] See former Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(a), provisions originally enacted by Act of June 7, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., Ch. 318 § 1.
I also note here that, in 2011, the Legislature amended Section 12.42 and moved the provisions addressing enhanced state-jail punishments from Subsection (a) into a standalone statute, Penal Code Section 12.425. Additionally, the Legislature slightly modified the language of each subsection, such that the statute now provides:

(a) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under Section 12.35(a) , on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree.

(b) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) , and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.

(c) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony for which punishment may be enhanced under Section 12.35(c) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) , on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.

Tex. Penal Code § 12.425 (amended language in italics).

B. The Court should not rely upon Samaripas’ flawed footnote dicta.