Ex parte Davis
[…] Thus, following entry of final judgment in the tampering case, that conviction was no longer a state-jail felony but by statute had been transformed into a third-degree felony. Accordingly, it was no longer punishable under the ordinary state-jail sentencing provisions in Section 12.35(a). Because it was no longer punishable under Section 12.35(a), the tampering conviction was available to be used to enhance the punishment of any of Applicant's future felony convictions under Section 12.42(d).

The pertinent language in Penal Code Section 12.42(d) governing enhancement to habitual-offender status provides as follows:

[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.42(d) (emphasis added). Under the express statutory terms, all prior felony convictions are allowed to be used to enhance any future felony punishment, unless the prior conviction is "for a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35(a)." Id. (emphasis added).