Ex parte Curipoma
[…] Because I ultimately conclude that the Kinney County Attorney was not authorized to file a notice of appeal, I necessarily conclude that he was not authorized to file a PDR.

Tex. Gov’t Code § 42.005(b) (emphasis added).

Id. § 42.005(a). Although this subsection seems to require a request for the SPA to get involved, § 42.001 also confers upon the SPA the right to intervene in a court of appeals on its own. Id. § 42.001(a) ("The state prosecuting attorney may also represent the state in any stage of a criminal case before a state court of appeals if he considers it necessary for the interest of the state.").

See id. § 42.005(b).