Ex parte Curipoma
[…] The State is a party in this case, so the question becomes who has the authority to represent the State in filing a PDR.

The State Prosecuting Attorney shall "represent the state in all proceedings before" the Court of Criminal Appeals. The SPA "has primary authority to represent the State in this Court," which includes filing a PDR. The SPA could have filed a PDR in this case, but it did not.

Tex. Gov’t Code §42.001.

Saldano v. State, 70 S.W.3d 873, 877 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (emphasis added).

Ex parte Taylor, 36 S.W.3d 883, 887 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).

Government Code § 42.005(b) provides that a "district or county attorney may assist the state prosecuting attorney in representing the state before the court of criminal appeals." Subsection (a) of § 42.005 also allows the state prosecuting attorney to "assist a district or a county attorney in representing the state before a court of appeals if requested to do so by the district or county attorney." Read together, both subsections of § 42.005 seem to be referring to the same "district or county attorney"—the one who had authority to represent the State in the court of appeals.