Ex parte Curipoma
[…] For example, the court of appeals cited Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.01 for the proposition that "[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his elec tion, employed adversely." Id. at 78 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.01).