Ex parte Curipoma
[…] We vacate the court of appeals’s decision and remand for reconsideration in light of Smith. Yeary, J., filed a concurring opinion.

State v. Curipoma, 652 S.W.3d 74, 80 (Tex. App.—Austin 2022).

See Party, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) 1350–51 ("2. One by or against whom a lawsuit is brought; anyone who is both directly interested in a lawsuit and has a right to control the proceedings, make a defense, or appeal from an adverse judgment[.]").

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.02 ("The county attorney shall attend the terms of court in his county below the grade of district court, and shall represent the State in all criminal cases under examination or prosecution in said county; and in the absence of the district attorney he shall represent the State alone and, when requested, shall aid the district attorney in the prosecution of any case in behalf of the State in the district court. He shall represent the State in cases he has prosecuted which are appealed.").

665 S.W.3d 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022).

Id. at 77-78.

The application filed in this case appears to be filed pursuant to Article 11.09, which authorizes pre-trial applications for the writ in misdemeanor cases. Tex, Code Crim, Proc art. 11.09.