Ex parte Curipoma
[…] Not only does this statute explicitly confer the right to appeal on the district attorney for criminal cases in the district court of his district, but it also makes the district attorney the "prosecuting attorney" for those cases under the definition found in Article 44.01. The appeal in the present case is from a habeas action in Travis County District Court, so the Travis County District Attorney was the "prosecuting attorney" with the sole authority to represent the State on appeal. County Attorneys have some appellate authority under Article 2.02, but that provision does not help the Kinney County Attorney here. Under Article 2.02, the County Attorney "shall represent the State in cases he has prosecuted which are appealed." But while the County Attorney may properly be said to be prosecuting the underlying trespass case, this habeas action, though related to the trespass case, is a separate action from that case.