SC-2023-0735
[…] Moreover, Davis did not have his weapon drawn when approaching the vehicle or at any time prior to firing his weapon. Thus, the plaintiff's argument is without merit.
The plaintiff references both Policy 3.3.2 and Policy 2.206. However, only Policy 2.206 was in effect at the time of the conduct giving rise to his claims.
Next, the plaintiff argues that Davis's use of deadly force violated § 13A-3-27, which provides, in relevant part:
"(b) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary in order:
''...
"(2) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force."
The plaintiff contends that there is a question of material fact as to whether Davis reasonably believed that he was defending Favor from the use of deadly physical force.