SC-2023-0735
[…] to immunity as prescribed in Cranman to determine whether that exception is supported by substantial evidence.' Ex parte Utilities Bd. of Foley, 265 So.3d 1273, 1281 (Ala. 2018) (citing Ex parte Price, 256 So.3d 1184 (Ala. 2018))."Ex parte Runnels, 364 So.3d 979, 982 (Ala. 2022) (footnote omitted).
Analysis
The City and the detectives argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion for a summary judgment because, they argue, the detectives are entitled to peace-officer immunity pursuant to § 6-5-338(a) and State-agent immunity pursuant to Cranman, as modified by Hollis. Section 6-5-338(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Every peace officer ... shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties."
In Ex parte City of Montgomery, 272 So.3d 155, 160 (Ala. 2018), this court explained:
"'The restatement of State-agent immunity as set out by this Court in Ex parte Cranman ... governs the determination of whether a peace officer is entitled to immunity under § 6-5-338(a).