2020-MO-015
[…] See also McCann, 377 S.C. at 381, 660 S.E.2d at 504 (bifurcating the trial to first address the validity of the consent and then, if necessary, the best interest of the children).
We find the requirement that Carter pay half the guardian ad litem's fee is improper. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(B) (2010) (setting forth the following factors for determining guardian ad litem fees "(1) the complexity of the issues before the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers necessary.") (emphasis added); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Mary C., 396 S.C. 15, 31 n.11, 720 S.E.2d 503, 511 n.11 (Ct. App. 2011) (reversing a guardian ad litem's fee against the mother).
Accordingly, we affirm the validity of Carter's consent, and thus, the final adoption decree remains in effect.