Ex parte Bishop v. State
[…] This position seems justified because it involves either an element of danger or is committed by professional pickpockets or pursesnatchers. Either situation warrants a relatively serious punishment." Based on that commentary, it would appear that theft is from the person whenever there is an element of danger to the victim. In such a case, the offense would be first-degree theft, which is not a lesser-included offense of third-degree robbery because it is a Class B felony, which makes it more serious than third-degree robbery. § 13A-8-3(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The theft of ... property of any value taken from the person of another[] constitutes theft of property in the first degree.").

This appears to create an oddity in the Criminal Code. Suppose two thieves each steal $100 from their victims' persons. One strikes his victim with his fist. The other uses no force at all.