C.G. v. A.A. (In re A.A.)
[…] Ex parte Jackson, 780 So. 2d 681 (Ala. 2000) ; Ex parte Inverness Constr. Co., 775 So. 2d 153 (Ala. 2000) ; Ex parte Walters, 646 So. 2d 154 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994)."

Ex parte Amerigas, 855 So. 2d 544, 546-47 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003).

A paternity action may be asserted, in certain situations, under Article 6 of the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), § 26 - 17 - 101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Subject to certain limitations, a man seeking to have his paternity of a child established may initiate a paternity action. § 26-17-602(3), Ala. Code 1975. In her petition for a writ of mandamus, the mother relies on that part of § 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975, that provides that, "[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity." She contends that J.A. is the child's presumed father and that J.A. persists in the presumption in favor of his paternity, and, for that reason, she argues that C.G. may not challenge J.A.'s paternity of the child.

Section 26-17-204, Ala.