C.G. v. A.A. (In re A.A.)
[…] Code 1975. In her petition for a writ of mandamus, the mother relies on that part of § 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975, that provides that, "[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity." She contends that J.A. is the child's presumed father and that J.A. persists in the presumption in favor of his paternity, and, for that reason, she argues that C.G. may not challenge J.A.'s paternity of the child.

Section 26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AUPA, governs when a man is presumed to be the father of a child; that statute provides:

"(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

"(1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;

"(2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;