C.G. v. A.A. (In re A.A.)
[…] On January 23, 2018, the mother filed an answer in the divorce action and alleged that, because she had still been legally married to D.M. at the time she purported to marry C.G., the marriage to C.G. was void. The mother also alleged that, at that time, she was pregnant with the child but that C.G. was not the father of the child.

The mother married J.A. in Tennessee on May 15, 2018. At the time of that marriage, J.A. had not been divorced from his former wife for the 60 days required by the judgment that divorced that couple. See § 30-2-10, Ala. Code 1975 ("When a judgment has been entered granting a divorce in this state, the court shall order that neither party shall again marry, except to each other, until 60 days after the judgment is entered ...."). It appears that the parties do not challenge the validity of the marriage of J.A. and the mother.

The child was born on June 23, 2018, one month after the mother married J.A., and the mother and J.A. remained married throughout the proceedings below.