Ewiz Express Corp. v. Ma Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to plead a violation of the CFAA. The Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's CFAA claims. As Plaintiff could allege additional and more specific facts plausibly establishing that Defendants accessed a protected computer without authority or in excess of authority, the Court dismisses the claim with leave to amend. See Lopez, 203 F.3d at 1127.

2. Violation of the SCA

The Court turns to Plaintiff's second federal cause of action. Plaintiff claims Defendants violated § 2701(a) of the SCA, which imposes liability on whoever "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided" or "intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility," and by doing so "obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system." 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a); see also id. § 2701(c) (excepting conduct authorized