granting motion to dismiss Title VII complaint in part because of failure to allege fact sufficient to satisfy employee numerosity requirement
[…] It is possible for States to waive their Eleventh Amendment immunity. Coll. Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 670 (1999). However, Alabama has not done so. See id.; see also ALA. CONST. OF 1901, art. I, § 14 ("[T]he State of Alabama shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity."). While the State of Alabama is not named as a defendant in this action, immunity under the Eleventh Amendment stretches to its agencies and certain individuals acting on behalf of the state.
ACUA is a state agency formed under Alabama laws. See Ala. Code § 5-17-40 ("There shall be an Alabama Credit Union Administration which shall administer the laws of this state which regulate or otherwise relate to credit unions in the state."). As a state agency, ACUA is absolutely immune from suits brought under § 1983 as well as state-law actions. Ex parte Hale Cty. Bd. of Educ., 14 So. 3d 844, 848 (Ala. 2009) ("Under ALA. CONST. OF 1901, § 14, the State of Alabama has absolute immunity from lawsuits.