granting motion to dismiss Title VII complaint in part because of failure to allege fact sufficient to satisfy employee numerosity requirement
[…] (Doc. 38-2 at 7.)
Next, Plaintiffs contend that the ACUA meets the requisite number of employees by way of aggregation with the employees of the Credit Union, who they allege were under the ACUA's control. Pursuant to the applicable Alabama Code sections, as Conservator, the ACUA operated the Credit Union in the name of the Credit Union. Ala. Code § 5-17-8(I); see Ala. Code § 5-17-40. Plaintiffs admit and affirmatively plead that the ACUA derives its authority from Alabama Code § 5-17-8(I). Thus, Plaintiffs' argument that the conservatorship transformed Credit Union employees into ACUA employees for the purpose of satisfying the employee-numerosity requirement fails.
"for so long as the Credit Union remain[ed] in conservatorship, the Conservator [had] all powers of the members, the directors, the officers, and the committees of the credit union and be authorized to operate the Credit Union in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and extent authorized by the administration."
"(a) There shall be an Alabama Credit Union Administration which shall administer the laws of this state which regulate or otherwise relate to credit unions in the state.