granting motion to dismiss Title VII complaint in part because of failure to allege fact sufficient to satisfy employee numerosity requirement
[…] ALA. CODE § 6-5-336(d). Accordingly, all claims asserted against the ACUA Board Members in Counts IV, V, and VI are due to be dismissed.(1) The volunteer was acting in good faith and within the scope of such volunteer's official functions and duties for a nonprofit organization, a nonprofit corporation, hospital, or a governmental entity; and
(2) The damage or injury was not caused by willful or wanton misconduct by such volunteer.
See Ala. Code § 5-17-58 ("No person appointed as member of said Credit Union Board shall receive any compensation for his services except, that each appointed member of said Credit Union Board shall receive $25.00 per day for each day said Credit Union Board is in session, but in no event to exceed $100.00 for each member of said board during any one month, plus travel expenses payable pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 36.").
Plaintiffs never specify whether they are suing the Moore defendants in their official capacities. However, the Court would like to note that they would both be entitled to immunity for any official capacity claims against them. IV. CONCLUSION