Civil No. 3:03CV104(AHN)
[…] Thus, Ewers cannot now deliberately bypass the required review procedures and collaterally challenge his removal order through a habeas corpus petition. Accordingly, Ewers's habeas petition is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
2. Ewers's Citizenship Claim
Even assuming arguendo that jurisdiction were proper in this court, Ewers's claim of derivative citizenship is without merit. Ewers claims that he derived citizenship under former Section 8 U.S.C. § 1431-1432 (1995). Ewers's reliance on Section 1432(a)(5) to establish derivative citizenship is misplaced. Section 1432(a) provides:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there as been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
(4) such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subjection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to an adopted child only if the child is residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent or parents, in the custody of his adoptive parent or parents, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
Section 321(a)(5) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1432 (1995).
Section 1431(a)1-5 applies to birth parents. Section 1431(b) applies to adopted children.