CL-2022-0764
[…] First, the mother never tested positive for any illegal drugs, and the juvenile court, in its June 7, 2022, permanency order, no longer required the mother or the father to participate in drug testing. Second, the juvenile court, in its June 7, 2022, permanency order, did not bar the mother from taking the child to the maternal grandmother’s house, where an alleged item of drug paraphernalia was located.
Section 13A-12-260, Ala. Code 1975, defines drug paraphernalia as follows:
"(a) As used in this section, the term ‘drug paraphernalia’ means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use, in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of the controlled substances laws of this state. …"