CL-2022-0764
[…] Civ. App. 2016) (quoting R.F.W. v. Cleburne Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 70 So. 3d 1270, 1272 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011)).
[6] In this case, the judgment appealed from, the June 7, 2022, permanency order, maintained the child’s status as a dependent child, awarded legal and physical custody of the child to the paternal grandfather and N.S., and awarded the mother unsupervised visitation. When the State deprives a parent of custody of a child on the basis of dependency, the burden is on DHR to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the child remains dependent. H.T. v. A.C., [Ms. 2210396, Aug. 4, 2023] — So. 3d —, 2023 WL 4983120 (Ala. Civ. App. 2023).
A "dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8), to include:
"a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:
"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in Section 12-15-301[, Ala. Code 1975,] or neglect as defined in Section 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.
"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.