Everson v. Kijakazi
[…] C. Other evidence the ALJ allegedly ignored

Hoier Everson accuses the ALJ of ignoring other evidence in the record, but she fails to explain how consideration of that evidence would have led to a more restrictive mental RFC assessment. For example, she faults the ALJ for not discussing a letter from her therapist, Amy Helein. Contrary to Hoier Everson's suggestion, the letter does not constitute a “medical opinion” under social security regulations. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513, 416.913 (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in certain listed abilities.”) The letter simply recounts Hoier Everson's diagnosis, some of her subjective complaints, and that she had attended five sessions and been referred to outpatient care.