Eversole v. Nash
[…] Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Mich. v Eaton Rapids Community Hosp, 221 Mich.App. 301, 311; 561 N.W.2d 488 (1997).

This comports with the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., according to which, "to acquire the powers . . . of a decedent's personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters." MCL 700.3103. "The issuance of letters commences an estate's administration." Id. And "[a] personal representative's duties and powers commence on appointment." MCL 700.3701. Once appointed, a personal representative has the authority to "[p]rosecute or defend a claim," MCL 700.3715(1)(x), and acquires standing to sue, MCL 700.3703(3) ("a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the same standing to sue and be sued . . . as the decedent had immediately prior to death").

2. MCL 600.5852

There are also statutory timing requirements concerning when a personal representative may bring a wrongful-death action.