Eversole v. Nash
[…] "If the language of a statute is clear, no further analysis is necessary or allowed." Eggleston, 468 Mich. at 32.

Whether a plaintiff is the real party in interest is a question of law subject to review de novo, Cannon Twp, 311 Mich.App. at 411, as is whether a personal representative's subsequent appointment as personal representative relates back in time to validate an earlier-filed complaint, Smith v Henry Ford Hosp, 219 Mich.App. 555, 557; 557 N.W.2d 154 (1996).

B. THE MERITS

A proper resolution of plaintiff's appeal requires consideration of three separate, but related, statutes: MCL 600.2922(2), MCL 600.5852, and MCL 700.3701.

1. MCL 600.2922(2)

Turning first to MCL 600.2922(2), that provision provides that a wrongful-death action "shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased." This language is mandatory, precluding anyone but the personal representative from maintaining a wrongful-death action.