Eversole v. Nash
[…] McMiddleton, 267 Mich.App. at 673. The plaintiff contended that she did not need to file another complaint because the original personal representative had already commenced an action within MCL 600.5852's five-year maximum period. Id. This Court disagreed, concluding that, under MCL 600.5852, "a successor personal representative cannot rely on the untimely filed complaint that was filed before she was appointed." Id., citing Eggleston, 468 Mich. at 33. Pertinent here, this Court rejected the plaintiff's argument that her appointment related back in time under MCL 700.3701 to validate the original untimely filed complaint:

Plaintiff also cites MCL 700.3701 asserting that the successor personal representative's powers "relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as
those occurring after appointment." Plaintiff also asserts that, the same statute states," 'A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative.'" The problem with this argument is that the original personal representative