Eversole v. Nash
[…] Dale Estate, 279 Mich.App. at 683.

On January 18, 2018, when this action accrued, MCL 600.5805(6) provided the malpractice limitations period. MCL 600.5805 was amended by 2018 PA 183, effective June 12, 2018, and the malpractice limitations period was renumbered as Subsection (8). We refer to Subsection (6) in this opinion.

"However, the Legislature has afforded personal representatives additional time in which to pursue legal action on behalf of a decedent's estate." Id. MCL 600.5852, known as the wrongful-death saving provision, provides as follows:

(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
(2) If the action that survives by law is an action alleging medical malpractice, the 2-year period under subsection (1) runs from the date letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate. Except as provided in subsection (3) [concerning the death or legal incapacity of a personal representative], the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3), an action shall not be commenced under this section later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.