1:18cv856
[…] However, this Court also held that Durrani's abscondment to Pakistan only tolled the statute of repose as to Durrani. Brown, 2021 WL 2779154, at *3 (citing Landrum v. Durrani, Case No. 1:18-CV-807, 2020 WL 3501399, at *4 (S.D. Ohio June 29, 2020); Luse v. Durrani, Case No. 1:18-CV-851, 2021 WL 2012937, at *3 (S.D. Ohio May 19, 2021)). Therefore, Durrani's flight does not toll the statute of repose for the hospital where the plaintiff's surgery was performed.
Ohio Revised Code § 2305.15(A) provides:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.
Here, Durrani last performed surgery on Plaintiff at Good Samaritan Hospital on August 6, 2010. (Doc. 1, PAGEID 5, 173).